Welcome to https://www.ukcanalboathire.com!

Privacy Policy

Abacus Reservations Ltd. understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

The website is : ukcanalboathire.com

The Data Controller of this website is Abacus Reservations Ltd. ,also trading as boat-pay.com whose registered address is 28 Alexandra Terrace, Exmouth, Devon, EX8 1BD registered in England No 04585744. Abacus Reservations Ltd maintain and operate the website and are responsible for the data collection.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Abacus Reservations Ltd. are the Data Controller for this website. You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this website, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this web site.

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:

When you make a booking or other purchase via this website, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking. The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, and age. We need to collect this information in order to arrange the holiday services you are requesting.

We may collect your name and email address and telephone numbers to respond to a query or to provide a quotation for a holiday.

We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:

If you enter a competition or promotion via this website, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this website.
If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email, post or phone text messages) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us, (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence, and if you call us by telephone.
We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes . This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Transfer of your information:

When you make a holiday booking via this website, certain parts of the personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as the boat hire companies, so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require.

Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA.

Emails go through a non EU service provider and Spam detection service, this information will not be used by the email service provider but we cannot guarantee that there may not be a data breach.

How We Use Your Information:

We use information held about you for the purposes as stated within our Notification to the Office of the Information Commission, and in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
To communicate with you regarding your booking ;
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To notify you about changes to our service;
For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this website;
For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;


Marketing Use:

If you have made an enquiry or purchase on this website, your personal data may be used by us boat-pay.com and the Boat hire company to contact you by post and/or by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired or which you purchased.

We will only do this if you did not opt out of such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry or purchase, we will only send you information and offers by email or text message relating to products and services offered by us and the Boat hire company if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.

We will not pass your contact details to a third party outside of either ourselves or boat-pay.com or the Boat hire company for marketing purposes unless you have expressly agreed that we may do so.

Opting Out Of Marketing Use and deletion of stored data :

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/un-ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an unsubscribe request to : The Data Management Department, Abacus Reservations Ltd., PO Box 57, Budleigh Salterton. Devon EX9 7ZN , or email [email protected]

After a period of 7 years all identifiable information will be deleted by Abacus Reservations Ltd. unless clients have made a Purchase.

The sort of personal data we will delete will be information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, age and IP address.

Your right to access any personal data we hold:

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request can be made in writing to: The Data Management Department, Abacus Reservations Ltd., PO Box 57, Budleigh Salterton. Devon EX9 7ZN, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you, or free of charge by email to [email protected]

If you feel that we have not responded to a complaint properly, please contact us immediately so that we can rectify this. If we fail to resolve your complaint you have the right to complain to the ICO . The ICO has a general duty to investigate complaints from members of the public who believe that an authority has failed to respond correctly to a request for information.

Data Security:

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Links To Third Party Websites:

Our site contains links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

For COOKIES please check out the Cookie policy on the website.



NB:If you are reading a paper copy of this Privacy Policy, it may not be the latest version. Please visit boat-pay.com for the most up to date version.

April 2018. V2.1

© 2007 - 2018 ukcanalboathire.com All Rights Reserved.